Jump to Content

RDA Sydney

Privacy Policy

General Policy     Information Collected     Cookies     Spam     Use of Personal Information Collected
Other sites

 

General Policy

Regional Development Australia-Sydney Inc. (RDA Sydney) has created this privacy statement to demonstrate its commitment to protecting personal privacy and seeks to adhere to the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) and the Federal Privacy Act 1988 ("the Acts"). The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site.

This privacy statement applies to all users who access this web site.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or if you have any privacy concerns, you should direct them to us by writing to:

The Executive Officer
Regional Development Australia–Sydney Inc.
Suite 3E, Level 3
470-474 Church Street
PARRAMATTA NSW 2150
Australia

Information Collected

When you browse this web site, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • top level domain name (e.g.: .com, .net, .gov, .au, etc);
  • the type of browser and operating system you used;
  • date and time of your visit;
  • the previous site visited;
  • which pages are accessed;
  • the time spent on individual pages and the site overall;
  • which files were downloaded.

This information is analysed to determine this web site's usage statistics.

However, no attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider's log files.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity through this web site that involves the provision of personal information, such as:

  • sending electronic mail to this web site;
  • participating in a survey on this web site;
  • suggesting a link from this web site to an external web site.

If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use this web site.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file sent by RDA Sydney's web server onto the user's web browser software when the user accesses this web site.

Some parts of this web site may use a cookie to maintain contact through a session. The cookie allows RDA Sydney to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page of this web site to another. This cookie will expire on the close of your browser session or on the closing down of your computer.

Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

Spam

As part of RDA Sydney’s commitment to maintaining your privacy, it does not condone or encourage spam.

Spam is "unsolicited commercial electronic messaging". People who purchase or subscribe to goods or services over the Internet or by email may attract an unsolicited electronic message or advertisement.

In accordance with the Spam Act 2003, RDA Sydney will only send commercial electronic messages with the addressee's expressed or inferred consent to receive it. All commercial messages will have clear and accurate information about RDA Sydney as the sender and will have a functional unsubscribe facility. All requests to unsubscribe will be dealt with promptly.

Use of Personal Information Collected

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent or if required by law.

The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Information submitted unencrypted via electronic mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. If you do not wish to email or send an online form to RDA Sydney, you can send mail by post to the above referenced address.

Other sites

This site contains links to external web sites and this privacy statement does not extend to external web sites. RDA Sydney is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external web sites. For more information, refer to our disclaimer statement.

 

 


Last Updated: 21 May 2018